Colin Morath Shield Winners
2023 – Ali Ameri
2022 – Craig Kent
2019 – Angela Ellis
2018 – Ashley Beddoes
Club Handicap Rules
- The 5k is open to all club members including Juniors.
- All runners shall submit a time based on a recent 5km run.
- This run shall be used to generate an estimated time.
- The estimated time will be used to dictate your start time (i.e a runner with an estimated time of 22mins will start 3 minutes after a runner with an estimated time of 25mins). The aim is for all runners to finish at roughly the same time.
- Each runner is allowed a 30 second float (i.e they can run up to 30 seconds quicker than their estimated time).
- Anyone running the 5km over 30 seconds faster than their 5km time will be disqualified.
- The winner is then the runner who gets closest to their estimated time less the 30 second float without exceeding the float limit.
Results of the Abbey Runners 5K club handicap 2022
Copy of 1. ALL results SNRResults of the Abbey Runners 5K club handicap 2019
Click Here to download a pdf of the 2018 results
Results of the Abbey Runners 5K club handicap 2018
Name | Predicted | Start Time | Race No. | Gross | Net |
Angela Ellis | 26:45 | 02:45 | 332 | 28:12 | 25:27 |
Thomas Hetherington | 29:30 | 00:00 | 301 | 28:13 | 28:13 |
Luke Wray-Rogers | 20:40 | 08:50 | 315 | 28:26 | 19:36 |
Mike Smith | 22:30 | 07:00 | 310 | 28:41 | 21:41 |
Matt Ellis | 23:15 | 06:15 | 331 | 28:51 | 22:36 |
Flick Jackson | 27:00 | 02:30 | 316 | 28:52 | 26:22 |
Scott Kent | 24:00 | 05:30 | 302 | 28:57 | 23:27 |
Ashley Beddoes | 19:50 | 09:40 | 317 | 29:00 | 19:20 |
Suzanne Caley | 28:45 | 00:45 | 321 | 29:07 | 28:22 |
Oscar Roden | 22:10 | 07:20 | 322 | 29:13 | 21:53 |
Martin Browne | 23:45 | 05:45 | 313 | 29:15 | 23:30 |
Gareth Cavill | 21:00 | 08:30 | 318 | 29:15 | 20:45 |
Helen Roden | 22:10 | 07:20 | 323 | 29:18 | 21:58 |
Simon Jones | 18:00 | 11:30 | 329 | 29:20 | 17:50 |
Graeme Littlewood | 23:15 | 06:15 | 319 | 29:23 | 23:08 |
Alison Smith | 22:30 | 07:00 | 311 | 29:26 | 22:26 |
Kazuki Morimoto | 23:00 | 06:30 | 327 | 29:30 | 23:00 |
Alex Kilcoyne | 20:30 | 09:00 | 333 | 29:31 | 20:31 |
Andy Mill | 20:00 | 09:30 | 304 | 29:35 | 20:05 |
Peter Badkin | 23:30 | 06:00 | 309 | 29:35 | 23:35 |
Freddie Roden | 20:00 | 09:30 | 324 | 29:41 | 20:11 |
Evie Robson | 28:00 | 01:30 | 337 | 29:42 | 28:12 |
Kathryn Molyneux | 28:00 | 01:30 | 336 | 29:43 | 28:13 |
David Beesley | 22:15 | 07:15 | 330 | 29:49 | 22:34 |
Connor Clark | 18:55 | 10:35 | 325 | 29:55 | 19:20 |
Malcolm Lavery | 22:00 | 07:30 | 307 | 29:59 | 22:29 |
Craig Kent | 20:15 | 09:15 | 303 | 30:05 | 20:50 |
David Leslie | 23:00 | 06:30 | 308 | 30:08 | 23:38 |
James Balkwill | 23:30 | 06:00 | 312 | 30:10 | 24:10 |
Laurence Lennon | 22:30 | 07:00 | 305 | 30:21 | 23:21 |
Lesley Lavery | 26:40 | 02:50 | 306 | 30:28 | 27:38 |
Filip Morus | 21:35 | 07:55 | 326 | 30:31 | 22:36 |
Jon Richards | 22:00 | 07:30 | 334 | 30:37 | 23:07 |
Joseph Ibrahim | 28:00 | 01:30 | 314 | 30:46 | 29:16 |
Lisa Hulme-Vickerstaff | 25:10 | 04:20 | 320 | 30:47 | 26:27 |
Adam Ellis | 21:55 | 07:35 | 328 | 31:35 | 24:00 |
Rhiannon Davies | 26:30 | 03:00 | 335 | 32:08 | 29:08 |