RoM

Runner of the Month

To nominate a fellow club member for runner of the month, just provide the name of your nominee, along with your reasons why you think he/she should win, to the Club Secretary. Nomination must be in writing, via e-mail to clubsecretary@abbeyrunners.co.uk or by using this form and must be received before the 1st of the following month. Members may be nominated on the basis of race performances, attitude and commitment to training, or for any other significant contribution to the club’s activities. The only restriction is that no member may win the award more than once during a 12 month period.

January 2020 Winner – Kathryn Ashworth

Congratulations to Kathryn Ashworth for being awarded our Runner of the Month for January!  Kathryn was nominated for being a committed and supportive group leader on Tuesday nights, and more recently looking after the Blue Group in Graeme’s absence.

Well done also to our other worthy nominees, Mike Smith, Ali Ameri and Laurence Lennon

—————————————————————————–

December 2019 Winner – Freddie Roden

Freddie was nominated for his overall improvement in the year to December and his amazing performance at the Middleton Peco 2-mile race, coming in first 39 seconds ahead of the second place runner- an enormous margin in this competition. Also for winning in a Yorkshire schools race.

 Also nominated

Alice Rogers, Alex Richards, John Ward, Malcolm Lavery, Simon Jones and Stephen Greene

November 2019 Winner – John Ackroyd

A big congratulations to John Ackroyd for being awarded our Runner of the Month for November!
John was nominated for  continuous improvement throughout the year, A regular ringer of the PB bell, and now in November a best park run time of about 24 mins. For his keenness and infectious enjoyment of getting out and recently running  21 miles. Not bad  for a 50+ guy who just graduated from C25K.
Also nominated were Gareth Carvill, Andrea Cobo Ibanez,  and Connor Clark 
October 2019 Winner – Cal Clark
Congratulations to Cal for being awarded Runner of the Month for October
Nominated for winning the Yorkshire Water 10k and an amazing time of 35.30 at the Abbey Dash
Also nominated were Lisa Persico, John Ackroyd, Aiden Curley, Sam Black and Ali Ameri

September 2019 Winner – Angela Ellis
Congratulations to Angela Ellis for being awarded Runner of the Month for September!
Nominated for a PB at the Great North Run & again at the Vale of York Half Marathon.
Also nominated were Andrea Cobo, David Leslie, Lisa Persico, Cal Clark, David Jackson, Tony Bastin and Craig Kent.

 
August 2019 Winner – Graeme Littlewood
Congratulations to Graeme for being awarded Runner of the Month for August!
Nominated for working tirelessly to set up, run and now maintain the C25K and white running group.
Ensuring that the new group feel at ease and fully welcomed into the club.
He organised everything and even now he spends his own time designing routes for them to try out and keep their enthusiasm.
He is always positive, friendly and encouraging.
Also nominated were Amanda Rhodes, John Ackroyd, Lisa Persico, Janet Bastin & John Ward
July 2019 Winner – Paul Greene
Congratulations to Paul for being awarded Runner of the Month for July!
Nominated for his ‘plucky’ running in the Donny 30k.
Also nominated were Mike Smith, Alison Smith, Craig Kent and Duncan Clark.

June 2019 Winner – Adam Ellis
Congratulations to Adam for being awarded Runner of the Month for June!
He was nominated for amazing support to the C25K team, being there for the runners for the last 10 weeks on a Tuesday, Thursday and most Sundays.
Also nominated were: David Jackson and Ross Armstrong
May 2019 Winner – Sophie Hodkinson
Congratulations to Sophie for being awarded Runner of the Month for May!
She was nominated for breaking her 10K PB (54:38) at a tough Cookridge Community Run.
Also nominated were: Ross Armstrong, Cal Clark, Duncan Clark, Alex Richards, Jane Oughton, Jim Whittaker, & Katherine Scott

April 2019 Joint Winners – Lisa Stansbie & Liam Jenkins
Congratulations to Lisa & Liam for being awarded Runner of the Month for April!
Both were nominated for amazing marathon performances.
Lisa won it for her impressive 3.28 Marathon time at Manchester (and setting a new F40 Abbey record).
Liam for his 2.52 London Marathon, an amazing marathon debut finish time.
Also nominated were Gill Nesbitt, Amanda Rhodes, Helen Roden, Craig Kent, Katie Taylor, Jim Whittaker and Katharine Scott
 
March 2019 Winner – Sarah Culkin
Congratulations to Sarah for being awarded Runner of the Month for March!
She was nominated for smashing her 10K PB with 44:47 at Bradford.
Also nominated were Freddie Roden, James Balkwill, Liam Jenkins and Craig Kent
 
February 2019 Winner – Laura Phillips
Congratulations to Laura for being awarded Runner of the Month for February!
She was nominated for her strong improvement, noticeable at the pecoXCs particularly race 5.
She then picked up a course PB at the Roundhay Parkrun
Also nominated were Gareth Carvill, Freddie Roden, Katherine Scott, Tony Bastin, Aiden Curley, Peter Badkin, Cal Clark, Tim Midgley, Jim Whittaker & Jane Oughton
 
January 2019 Winner – Faye Mullen
Congratulations to Faye for being awarded Runner of the Month for January!
She was nominated for her strong improvement, her performance at PECO Race 4 and her 5k PB of 22.31.
Also nominated was James Roden for his 4th place in the 17k Kirkstall Calverley Cutter and winning his age category!


December 2018 Winner – Jo Holland
Congratulations to Jo – Runner of the Month for December
Nominated for a great performance at the Ribble Valley 10K, and for being a supportive club member
Also nominated was Matt Ellis and the complete Abbey Women’s PecoXC team

November 2018 Winner – Alice Rogers
Congratulations to Alice – Runner of the Month for November
A amazing debut for the club, winning the first PecoXC race at Middleton Park by quite a margin.
Also nominated was James Balkwill
 
October 2018 Winner –  Bev Bemjamin
Congratulations to Bev for being Runner of the Month for October
Nominated for her 3.53 time at the New York Marathon and her commitment to training in he run up to this.
She was also 3rd in her age group in the Vale of York Half Marathon.
Also nominated were James Balkwill,  Helen Roden, Peter Persico, Freddie Rodden and David Leslie

 
Older RoM posts have been archived