Runner of the Month

 Posted by at 8:17 pm  Add comments
 

 

 
Runner of the Month
How to nominate:
To nominate a fellow club member for runner of the month, just provide the name of your nominee, along with your reasons why you think he/she should win, to the Club Secretary. Nomination must be in writing, either via the contact form or via e-mail and must be received before the 1st of the following month. Members may be nominated on the basis of race performances, attitude and commitment to training, or for any other significant contribution to the club’s activities. The only restriction is that no member may win the award more than once during a 12 month period.
August 2014 – Amanda RhodesAmanda Rhodes – for competing in a triathlon on the morning of the leeds country way relay and still volunteering to come out and run leg 6 of the relay when her club needed her!

Also Nominated Sean McCarthy, Liz Casey, Mark Hetherington, Liz willis and Jane Hallam
 amandarhodes

June 2014 – Martin Jones

for being the first Abbey Male at Otley 10 in 1:12:23 (4:39 faster than last year) and consistently putting in some very fast race times this year including Spen 20 and the Manchester Marathon

Also Nominated Zellany Neal, Isabelle Garside

martin-jones

May 2014 – Hilary Tucker

For Bluebell performance in 1h 38, first FV55

Also Nominated Nick Rank and Sarah Culkin

April 2014 – John Fortescue

For running his 18th Three Peaks race. Although not the fastest Abbey time no-one is anywhere close to reaching this number of Three Peaks races

Also Nominated Martin Browne, John Ward, Hilary Tucker, Jim Perkins, Alison Smith and Leanne Hague

Rachel

March 2014 – Rachel Mackie

For turning out for every one of the 5 PECOs and playing a significant part in the Abbey Ladies team victory (again)

Also Nominated Nick Rank, Amanda Rhodes, Laurence Lennon, Dave Rayson, Amanda McNaboe, Lisa Stansbie, Ian Furlong and Martin Jones

Rachel

February – 2014 – Lynn Taylor

For her performance at a windy Snake Lane, beating her previous 10 mile PB by 3 minutes and her previous Snake Lane best by 6 minutes

Also Nominated Sue Speak

Lynn

January – 2014 – Sharon Williams

For coming first in her age category at the Brass Monkey and beating the all time Abbey record by over 7 minutes – on the back of some excellent race results in recent months, including Abbey Dash and the PECOs

Sharon

December – 2013 – Ian Patchett

Nominated For focused speed training over the last few months – his recent improvement evident at the Chevin Chase where he finished in 55:20

Ian

November – 2013 – Dominic Nurse

Nominated for having a great run at the 17m Pendle Fell Race, a real tough one
(finishing 74th in 2:48:38), and also backing up the next day at the Temple Newsam PECO x/c, being the
6th Abbey counter and 87th overall

Also nominated were Sharon Williams

Dominic
October 2013 – Liz Willis  for her 3.49 pb in the Yorkshire marathon, her 10th, rounding off a year of good performances and qualifying her for the 2015 London marathon and being an awesome Ladies captain
Also Nominated were :
Garry Brownbridge, Kate Bell and John Halliwell

September – 2013 – Jason Praill & Jane Hallam – Nominated for organising the Trail Races & After Race Social

August – 2013 – Karen Garvican – Nominated – for her time of 18:59 at the Abbey Parkrun – which makes her the
fastest Abbey lady in Parkrun history, and makes her only the second Abbey lady ever to go sub 19 minutes for a 5k.

She has also become a key member of the Thursday speed session group, with an inspirational “can do” attitude

Also Nominated were:

John Fortescue, Liz Willis, Cat Purdey, Sharon Woodruff and Lynn Taylor

andybucket

July – 2013 – Andy Wicks – Nominated for PB at the Jane Tomlinson Leeds 10k in 41.54, followed by a time only 6 seconds slower at the undulating Harrogate 10k the following weekend

Also Nominated were

Laurence Lennon

andybucket

June – 2013 – Victoria Goulden – Nominated for being fastest lady at the Abbey 5k handicap and a strong performance at the
Otley 10 (2nd in age category).

Also Nominated were

John Ward, Jane Howie, John Halliwell, Andy Wicks and Sarah Grant

Screen shot 2013-07-25 at 14.10.09

May – 2013 – Duncan Clark – Nominated for his win in his age category in Edinburgh in 2:54

Also Nominated were

Sue Speak, Liz Willis, Peter Leach, Jason Praill, Victoria Goulden, Lynn Taylor and Avril Illingworth

Duncan Clark

April – 2013 – Bev Benjamin – Nominated for her 3:44 PB at the Manchester Marathon

Also nominated were

Bruce Hetherington, Jenny Beasley, Bev Benjamin, Liz Willis, Ruth Dorrington, Sue Speak, Duncan Clark

rom

March – 2013 – Maureen Taylor

Nominated for an awesome improvement at the East Hull 20 (and entering the record books for the first time) and for all her work supporting the Juniors with Mark.

Also nominated were Bev Benjamin, Liz Willis, Duncan Clark and Andy Wicks.

rom

February – 2013 – Heather Sellars

Nominated for running really well at the 4th PECO XC, coming 2nd and holding off some very good runners whilst leading the Abbey ladies home to a closely-fought team victory over Wetherby.

Also nominated was Lucy Cohen – for a “cracking” first PECO XC

Sellars

January – 2013 – Peter Persico

Nominated for competing in all 5 Peco XCs and his commitment to training and the club.

Also nominated were Heather Sellars and John Ward

PeterP

December – 2012 – Greg Weatherhead

Nominated for good attendance at Tuesday/Thursday training, his results at the Peco XCs and his 18 minutes 5k at Parkrun.

Also nominated was Peter Persico

greg

November – 2012 – Mike Smith

Nominated for his hard work on the new Abbey web site.
Also nominated was Greg Weatherhead

MikeS

October – 2012 – Garry Brownbridge

Nominated for his performance in the Liverpool Marathon, where he reduced his PB by half an hour. Danny Joy, Matt Hallam and Greg Weatherhead were also nominated for exceptional performances.

September – 2012 – Phil Livermore

Nominated for some good runs on the fells including a 6th place at Whernside.

August – 2012 – Leanne Hague

Nominated for some great performances in the James Herriot, Round Hill Fell and the Leeds Country Way Relay.

 

July – 2012 – Martin Browne

Nominated for “raising the bar with the directorship of the Eccup 10 road race, this year,> the record number of entries must partly be attributed to his skilful and efficient management. Martin also puts a tremendous amount of work into the “Abbey Weekly” producing a humous, lively and informative newsletter…

Also nominated was Leanne Hague

Martin

June – 2012 – Sharon Woodruff

Nominated for her 3rd place in the Wharfedale Half marathon which was considered an outstanding performance…

May – 2012 – Jan Forster

Nominated for her stunning first time ever marathon performance of 4 hours 11 mins at the Edinburgh Marathon.

Also nominated were Sharon Woodruff (3rd lady finisher at the Wharfedale Half), Jenny Beasley (superb PB busting run at the Leeds Half) and Phil Livermore (4th place at the Ripon 10 and strong performances at the Abbey Anniversary Fell Race and the Jack Bloor Fell Race).

Jan

April – 2012 – Dominic Nurse

Nominated for ‘crashing’ through the magical 4 hour barrier at this years 3 Peaks in a time of
3 hours 56 minutes, an improvement on last years time by 27 minutes..

Also nominated were Bruce Hetherington and Andy Wicks

Dominic

March – 2012 – Wendy Hepburn

Nominated for completing all 5 Peco XC races and was 2nd W60 overall.
She was also 3rd W60 in the recent Bradford 10K

wendy

February – 2012 – Sharon Williams

Nominated for her PB at Dewsbury – a storming 41:20

Also nominated were Iain Mansfield, Dave Beston and John Ward

Sharon

January – 2012 – Derek Martin

Nominated for his club 65 age records at the Brass Monkey 1/2 marathon and the Ribble Valley 10K

derek

December – 2011 – Liz Casey

Nominated for her Peco XC performance…

liz

November 2011 – Allison Skillcorn

Nominated for the Guy Fawkes 10 mile and her 5th place (1st Abbey lady) in the Peco XC race 1.

Also nominated was Ann Hall.

allison

October 2011 – Richard Vandermark

Richard was nominated by 3 members for his great Chester marathon run in a time of 2.56;22.

Also nominated were Avril Illingworth and Liz Casey

richard

September 2011 – Jeremy Rogers

Jeremy was nominated for some great race performances including a 3rd at the Horsfoth 10K in a time of 35.17

Also nominated were Rachel Mackie and Gill Barber

jeremy

August 2011 – Jim Whittaker

Jim
was nominated because he has progressed well from running at the front of the back of the pack, to running at the back of the front of the pack. He did a great Golden Mile run of 6:01.

jim

July 2011 – Mark Hetherington  and Bruce Hetherington were joint winners

Mark was nominated for organising the Eccup 10, Golden Acre Relay and the timed (magic) mile at the track. All have been really well organised and Mark has worked tirelessly making these events run so smoothly.

Bruce was nominated for being a veteran of 69 Park Runs over the years, Bruce is an omnipresent and supportive member of Uncle Peter running group, and a thoroughly nice chap. (I am looking for a photo of Bruce).

June 2011 – Alex Grant – Alex was nominated for his win at the Great Langdale Trail “20k” in his first race after coming back from injury.

Also nominated were Richard Foster and Mike Ayers.

alex

May 2011 – Iain Manfield was nominated for winning the John Carr MV40 overall category. He was also 2nd MV40 in the PECOs and has been a valuable team counter in the PECOs for the past few years.

Also nominated was Peter Khoo and John Ward (not eligible).

Iain

April 2011 – Sheelagh Ratcliffe

Two nominations – ‘for her three times successful run at the Three Peaks, carried out in her typically understated fashion. It’s a tough race and she’s done it every time with admirable determination, encouraging me and others in the process’. and ‘for yet another no fuss, no bother completion of the Three Peaks fell race on a day when 89 runners failed to complete the course’.

Also nominated were Phil Livermore, Cat Purdy, Polly Wilding, Richard Oliver, Martin Browne and Rob Peat.

sheelagh

March 2011 – Phil Hammond

Nominate for racing every weekend in March, setting a string of PBs (at 10 miles, half marathon and 20 miles) and for submitting regular race reports for the club newsletter.

Also nominated was Jim Whittaker

 

Phil

February 2011 – Matt John

Nominated for his 2nd at Rombalds Stride and 4th at Winter Hill, beating some elite fell runners.

Also nominated were Gail Tombs, Jane Oughton and Jim Whittaker.

Matt

January 2011 – Dominic Nurse & John Ward

Nomination for Dom Nurse – for continually producing good runs at the Peco XCs and also good runs at Auld Lang Syne and Stanbury Splash Fell Races (Top 100 in both and first abbey at ALS)

John Ward for his time at the Brass Monkey plus his unflagging work on the website and his behind the scenes role in the Eccup 10 – designing the form and handling the on-line entries.

Also nominated were Lucy Partridge and Jim Whittaker

December 2010 – Richard Foster

Nominated for some good runs including the Chevin Chase and his help organising the Peco XCs.

Also nominated were Lucy Partridge, Jane Oughton and Brian Goodison

richard

November 2010 – Victoria Golden & Colin Morath (joint winners)

Both nominated for great runs in the Leeds Abbey Dash

Also nominated were Jeremy Rogers and Avril Illingworth

Victoria & Colin

October 2010 – Robin Owen:

Nominated for his run at Amsterdam Marathon in a time of2.59.44

Also nominated were: Victoria Goulden  Derek Martin Richard Vandermark Sam Black and Hilary Lane

Robin

September 2010 – Dave Gillian

Nominated for continually getting PBs, and for his medal winning half marathon performance at the fireman games in Korea.

Also nominated were Matt John, Courtney Taylor Browne and Sam Black

Dave

August – Sarah Grant

Nominated for an awesome Sierre Zinal. 31k, 2000m climbing 900m descending. 4 hours 25.

Also nominated were Cat Purdy and Kate Johnson

Sarah

July 2010 – Hetta Morath

Nominated for her World Record Marathon Row

Hetta

June 2010 – Sharon Woodruff
Nominated for some excellent performances including a club record (with Cat) on leg 5 of the BMW relay.

Also nominated were Victoria Goulden, Dave Gillian and Jackson Hirons

sharon

May 2010 – Lisa Rudkin

Nominated for her performance in the Chester marathon

lisa

April 2010 – Andy May

Nominated for coming 2nd in the Blackpool Marathon in a time of 2:40.18

Also nominated were Andy Webster and Lisa Rudkin

Andy May

March 2010 – Polly Wilding

Nominated for winning the Abbey Ladies’ xc and 4th in her league, and for running all 5 races.

Also nominated were Derek Martin, Jane Hallam, and Iain Mansfield

polly

February 2010 – Dave Rayson

Nominated for another PB at Snake Lane in a time of 1:11.19

Dave

January 2010 – Duncan Clark

Nominated for breaking Brain Parry’s long standing half marathon time at the Brass Monkey.

Also nominated were Dave Rayson, Andy May, Ian Walsh and Robin Owen.

duncan

December 2009 – Sue Speak

Nominated for her impressive time of 4hrs 7mins 26 secs in the NY Marathon

Also nominated were Victoria Goulden and Alison Skilicorn.

Sue

November 2009 – Steve Darcy

Nominated for his enthusiasm, commitment and progress – culminating recently with a sub 2 in the Clowne Half Marathon

Steve

October 2009 – Kate Bell

Nominated for her PB of 3:21:29 at the Abingdon marathon.

Also nominated was Lisa Rudkin

Kate

September 2009 – Jane Oughton

Nominated for her marathon sub 5 hours and her general commitment to the club.

Also nominated was Duncan Clark

jane

August 2009 – Dan Wilton

Nominated for his run at the Reykjavik marathonwhich he completed in a time of 3:01:04.

dan
July 2009 – Sharon Williams

Nominate for 2 good performances in the Rossendale and Todmorden triathons and a really good run at the Harrogate 10K

Also nominate was Mike Ayers

sharon

June 2009 – Peter Leach

Nominate for the continuing support that he gives to our new members.

Nominate for all round star service to the Club at all times and looking after the members.  He makes all newcomers to the club feel welcome and it’s amazing how he remembers everyone’s name!

Also nominate was Jane Hallam to be Walker of the Month for her charity midnight marathon walk in Edinburgh in aid of a breast cancer charity.

Peter

May 2009 – Lucy Partridge

Nominated for finishing 5th lady at the Humber Bridge 10k and other excellent performances.

Also nominated were Emma Shultz and Duncan Clark

Lucy

April 2009 – Hilary Lane

Nominated for her performance in the 3 Peaks and her support for others in this race and generally as Women’s captain.

Also nominated were Sarah Grant and John Ward

Hilary

March 2009 – Peter Khoo

Nominated for a massive improvement on his marathon PB to 3.30.03 and for organising the Blackpool Marathon training group.

Also nominated was Liz Willis

Peter Khoo

February 2009 – Jane Hallam

Nominated (twice) for a great performance at Snake Lane – knocking 6 minutes from her 10 mile best time. She was also one of only two lady runners who represented the club in all 5 Peco XCs (the other being Liz Willis).

Also nominated were: Liz Willis, Dave Rayson and John Ward

Jane

January 2009 – Matt John

Nominated for his recent good form including 9th in the Brass Monkey

Also nominated were:   Lucy Partridge and Robin Owen

matt

December 2008- Cat Purdy

Nominated for organising the Calderdale Way women’s relay teams and supporting her partner.

Also nominated was Alex Grant

Cat

November 08 – Stella Cross

Nominated for her enthusiasm and commitment to the club and running, and finishing a first counter, for the Abbey ladies at the PECO XC at Ilkley.

Also nominated was Jim Whittaker for his recent fund raising efforts, and his performance at the Dash.

stella

October 08 – Gerry Sutcliffe

Nominate for effectively saving a fellow runner’s life at Harewood Trail Race, giving CPR for up to 15 minutes before the paramedics and air ambulance arrived.

Also nominated was Katie Bretherick and Dan Wilton

gerry
September 08 – John Halliwell
John H

August 08 – Polly Wilding

Nominate for running a great leg with Cat in the LCW Relay and being much improved over recent months.
She is a good club member, encourages and helps others, even when she was studying for her Phd..

polly

July 08 – Mark Hetherington

For setting up and running the Junior section, and his dedication to the club.

mark
June 08 –
Mike Ayers
(the most photographed man on the Abbey site)

For organising the Bob Graham Relay…….
Getting so many Abbies into the Lakes to go running in the middle of the night and in driving rain after sleeping in a marsh. A great test of running, and we couldn’t’t have done it without someone getting us to do it together.

Also nominated were Dave Rayson, Sue Speak and Mark Hetherington

mike

May 08 – Jane Oughton

Nominated for PBs at every distance and completing her first marathon.
Also for her encouragement and support to other club members.

note… I cant find a better photo yet

Jane

April 08 – Richard Vandermark

Nominated for PBs at 5 mile, 10K(2) and 10 mile and his total contribution to club activities.

Also nominated were Mike Ayers, Polly Wilding and Bev Mottley

richard

March 08- Rebecca Clapham

Nominate for doing well in the Wakefield 10K and the x-country races – and for turning out in club events.

Also nominated were Jasmine Salih, Andrew Wormald, Jo Haliwell and Eleanor Horsman.
Eleanor Horsman was not eligible having won the ROM in December

rebecca

February 08 – Jeremy Rogers

Nominated for traveling some distance (even when unwell) to represent the club in all 5 Peco XC races. He finished top of the Men’s open age category and top of the Abbey XC league.

Also nominated were Rebecca Clapham, Iain Manfield and Sheelagh Ratcliff

Jeremy

January 08 – Brian Goodison

Nominated for another good month, including first place for 50+ Vet at the Stanbury Splash fell race.

Also nominated were Rebecca Clapham, Sheelagh Ratcliffe, Peter Leach and Jo Drugan

brian

December – Eleanor Horsman

Nominated for her vast improvement and her positive attitude both as an individual and a team member.

Also nominated were Brian Goodison, Liz Casey and James Franklin

Eleanor

November – Liz Willis

2 nominations for her huge improvements and her PBs.
She has consistently improved her 5K times at the Hyde Park Time Trials, set a new 3K PB at the track, turned in a hugely improved performance at the Woodkirk XC (27th this year, compared to 52nd last year) and, most impressively of all, knocked 2 min’s off her 10K PB at the Abbey Dash.

Also nominated was Cat Purdy

Liz

October – Sarah Grant

Nominated for winning the York’s Vets AA Grand Prix F35 category after leading for virtually the entire series.

Also nominated were Katie Bretherick and Jo Drugan

Sarah

September – Dave Beston

Nominated for his fell running articles published in the club magazine and his overall commitment to the club.

There were 3 other nominations…
Peter Khoo, Peter Scaife and Roger Wilson,

DaveB

August – Andrew Wilson

4 nominations were received for Andrew. He displayed true club spirit standing in at the last minute in the Leeds Country Way Relay, ensuring that we had a complete Men’s B team.

andrew

July – Alex Grant

Nominated for finishing 6th (2nd MV40+) in the James Herriot club trip race. Also winning the first leg of the Washburn Valley Relay. And for his hard work organising the Eccup 10.

Also nominated were Jane Hallam and Derek Martin

alex2

June – John Brooksbank

Nominated for his Vets 50+ third place at the Blaydon Race. Beating some high class north-eastern club runners in the process. He also stepped in at short notice to captain the men’s team in the Bradford Millennium Way Relay.

john

May – Louise Oldridge AND Seb Sillito

Nominated for performances at both the Leeds 1/2 Marathon and the Meanwood Valley Trail Race.

Also nominated were Sam Black, John Halliwell and Steff Challan

sebandlou

April – Andy May

Nominated for his performance at the Rotterdam Marathon where he did a time of 3:16:03 in very hot conditions and for supporting the Abbey Runners at the London Marathon.

Also nominated were Mark Smith, Rebecca Clapham, Peter Leach and Pat Brady.

andy

March – Lisa Rudkin

Nominated (by 2 members) for her performance at the Wakefield 10K, where she was first LV35 (out of 88 finishers in this category).

lisa

February – Fran Robson

Nominated

for PBs at the Dewsbury 10K and the Snake Lane 10 Mile, and for giving up alcohol for a month to improve her performance.

Also nominated – Seb Sillito and John Ward

fran

January – Mark Hetherington

Nominated for knocking two minutes off his PB in the Brass Monkey half marathon and an impressive run in the 2nd SDXC at Abbey. Also for his continued commitment to the clubs coaching and emails etc.

Also nominated – Louise Oldridge, Jane Oughton and Daniel Sumerfield

mark

December – Derek Martin

The nomination was for “Driving to Luton , running a marathon, driving back, writing a race report and then editing the club Newsletter into the early hours, all on the same day.”

Thanks Derek…  Only one nomination

derek

November – Cat Purdy

Nominated for the big improvements over the last few months, rounded off with an excellent time at the Abbey Dash. Nominated by Colin and Hilary

Also nominated:

Lisa Rudkin: A big improvements over the month, rounded off with an excellent time at the Abbey Dash.
Mark Hetherington: PB at the Dash.

cat

October – Andy Wormald

Nominated for excellent recent performances including at Holmfirth 15.

andy

September- Lisa Hulme-Vickerstaff

Nominated for her performances at Wetherby 10k (first LV35) and Leeds Country Way Relay (with Sarah Wilson, fastest ladies on Leg 6)

Also nominated:

Martin Browne: Another great month; PBs at Hyde Park 5K and, by 6 min’s, at Selby Half
Dan Summerfield: Improving rapidly; PB at Horsforth 10K

lisah

August – Peter Scaife

Organising Leeds-Country-Way Men’s B team and services to North-England journalism.

Also nominated:
Martin Browne for a good month of training and racing, including PBs at 5K and 10K

peter

July- Caroline Jordan

Winning the club handicap, and eagerness to participate in cross country races!

caroline

June – Alex Grant

A Great performance at Garburn Trail Race, standing in at the last moment for the Bradford Millennium Way Relay and doing a top job in organising the Eccup 10.

Also Nominated: Dave Dickson, sub 3-hr marathon at Blackpool [new club MV45 all-time best] and ‘previous services to the club’

alex

May – Kate BellAn impressive PB at the Sheffield Half Marathon (1:34:07) and a renewed enthusiasm for hard training!

kate

April – John Fortescue

76 th position in the Three Peaks fell race and sub-4 hours for the first time.

Also nominated:
David Dickson (4 th MV45 in the Wakefield 10K, with a ‘96% vet rating’); Joanna Drugan (Paris Marathon, her first marathon and completed despite a knee injury);
Ann Hall & Hilary Lane (both nominated for being the first Abbey ladies to complete the Three Peaks race, and for making the all cut-off times);
Mark Hetherington (PB at Boston Marathon);
Rachel Mackie (Airedale Triple Trail Challenge ladies winner for the 2 nd year running).

john