Runner of the Month

 

Runner of the Month

To nominate a fellow club member for runner of the month, just provide the name of your nominee, along with your reasons why you think he/she should win, to the Club Secretary. Nomination must be in writing, via e-mail to clubsecretary@abbeyrunners.co.uk or by using this form and must be received before the 1st of the following month. Members may be nominated on the basis of race performances, attitude and commitment to training, or for any other significant contribution to the club’s activities. The only restriction is that no member may win the award more than once during a 12 month period.
February 2017 – Winner – Claire Barrett-Mold and Sunny Cheema

Also Nominated: Ian Patchett, James Balkwell

 

January 2017 – winner – Roger Wilson
Roger is a bit of an unsung hero and may not be known to many of our newer members, but he steadfastly turns out in all weathers for all the PECO races to time the junior races.  He represents the best of the running community, selflessly volunteering so that others can run and I am proud to be a member of a club that has Roger as a member.Also nominated: Simon Jones,Gill Nesbit
December 2016 – Winner – Adam Ellis

For his Parkrun PB on Christmas Eve

adam-ellis

Also nominated: Jim Whittaker, Angela Ellis, Adam Ellis

November 2016- Winner –  Simon Jones

For his performances at the Guy Fawkes 10 and the Holly Hustle.

Also nominated was Stephen Greene

October 2016- Winner – Duncan Clark

 For picking up the silver medal at a 35m ultra marathon

Duncan Clark

September 2016- Winner – Michaela Clark

For coming 1st in her age category at the Kirkstall 7.  

Also nominated:  Sunny Cheema and Ian Patchet

August 2016- Winner – John Ward

for coming 3rd in his age category at the West Yorkshire 5 and his strong performances at the YVAA races.

Also nominated was Jasmine Salih

July 2016 – Winner – Emma Vincent

 for her Race the Stones charity run.  

Also nominated was Stephen Greene.

June 2016 – Winner – Robert Cumming 

for his performance at the Summer Mile (5 mins 2 secs), 10k PB at the Leeds 10k and sub-3 hour London Marathon

 

May 2016 – Winner – Lisa Hitchen 

for her PBs in recent 5k, 10k and half marathon distances

April 2016 – Winner – Freddie Roden

Parkrun PBs

Also Nominated:  Luke Wray-Rogers, Claire Huggins, Laura Shaw, Lisa Hitchen, Martin Jones

March 2016 – Winner – Aiden Curley

for continued hard work in training & his performance in Guiseley Gallop

Also Nominated:  Lisa Stansbie, Andy Wicks, Lisa Hitchen, Sunny Cheema

February 2016 – Helen Roden

for competing in all of the PECO’s & for her sterling work with the juniors
Helen Roden

Also Nominated:

  • Clark for continued commitment to the club and for his contributions whilst recovering – a great example to the rest of us.
  • Laurence Lennon for his great guts and perseverance for getting back into training and racing at PECOs and Snake Lane 10.  After a virtual break from training he has demonstrated his usual good humour and great Abbey attitude
  • Matt Ellis for a cracking 10k PB at the Dewsbury 10k and achieving his park run PB with a sub 23 minute  at Woodhouse Moor
January 2016 Sam Black 

Sam Black  for  passing 100 parkruns, for first M70 at TNT,  for still finding new challenges to motivate himself to get out and run, regular runner at the PECOs and for all round commitment to the club.

sam blackAlso nominated:

Alex Kilcoyne for PECO performance & for always giving her all at Tuesday & Thursday training sessions

 

Previous Winners can be found here