3K Handicap

 Posted by at 8:23 pm  Add comments
 

 

3K Handicap Results (October 2013)

 

3K Handicap (October 2013)
Name Predicted Handicap Position Gross Net - / + Predicted
Sebastian Cumming 13:40 01:00 1 13:44 12:44 -56s
Mike Smith 12:40 02:00 2 14:24 12:24 -16s
Lynn Taylor 14:40 00:00 3 14:30 14:30 -10s
Sue Speak 14:40 00:00 4 14:33 14:33 -7s
Alison Smith 13:20 01:20 5 14:39 13:19 -1s
Karen Garvican 10:45 03:55 6 14:48 10:53 +8s
Ian Patchett 12:20 02:20 7 14:50 12:30 +10s
Kirsten Hutchison 13:10 01:30 8 14:52 13:22 +12s
Liam Mealey 11:00 03:40 9 14:52 11:12 +12s
Martin Browne 12:25 02:15 10 14:57 12:42 +17s
Victoria Goulden 12:10 02:30 11 15:10 12:40 +30s
Alex Romaniw 09:50 04:50 12 15:13 10:23 +33s
Stella Cross 14:40 00:00 13 15:28 15:28 +48s

 

 

3K Handicap Results (March 2012)

Name
Predicted
Handicap
Position
Gross
Net
- / + Predicted
Paul Green
15:00
00:20
1
14:58
14:38
00:22
Liz Willis
13:45
01:35
2
15:06
13:31
00:14
Jasmine Salih
15:20
00:00
3
15:11
15:11
00:09
Tim Jones
11:05
04:15
4
15:13
10:58
00:07
Greg Weatherhead
11:00
04:20
5
15:19
10:59
00:01
Richard Foster
10:45
04:35
6
15:25
10:50
00:05
Kate Johnson
14:40
00:40
7
15:26
14:46
00:06
Jim Whittaker
11:50
03:30
8
15:28
11:58
00:08
Dave Beston
13:45
01:35
9
15:29
13:54
00:09
Adrienne Postle
15:20
00:00
10
15:30
15:30
00:10
Ian Patchett
12:10
03:10
11
15:34
12:24
00:14
Martin Browne
12:45
02:35
12
15:35
13:00
00:15
Barbara Sloan
15:00
00:20
13
15:37
15:17
00:17
Katherine Scott
13:55
01:25
14
15:57
14:32
00:37
Liam Mealey
11:15
04:05
15
16:02
11:57
00:42
Karen Garvican
11:30
03:50
16
16:04
12:14
00:44
Collette Spencer
14:05
01:15
17
16:13
14:58
00:53
Angela Green
15:20
00:00
18
16:41
16:41
01:21

3K Handicap Results (Oct 2011)

Name
Predicted
Handicap
Position
Gross
Net
- / + Predicted
Ben Nurse
14:00
00:40
1
13:52
13:12
00:48
Peter Khoo
14:00
00:40
2
13:53
13:13
00:47
Liz Willis
14:20
00:20
3
14:11
13:51
00:29
Dom Nurse
11:20
03:20
4
14:14
10:54
00:26
Jim Whittaker
12:40
02:00
5
14:18
12:18
00:22
Mike Smith
14:00
00:40
6
14:24
13:44
00:16
Andy Davidson
11:40
03:00
7
14:26
11:26
00:14
Allison Skillicorn
12:20
02:20
8
14:31
12:11
00:09
Jack Hague
14:00
00:40
9
14:33
13:53
00:07
Jim Perkins
12:20
02:20
10
14:35
12:15
00:05
Dave Gillian
11:30
03:10
11
14:38
11:28
00:02
Richard Walton
10:40
04:00
12
14:44
10:44
00:04
Eleanor Gallon
13:10
01:30
13
14:45
13:15
00:05
Richard Foster
10:55
03:45
14
14:48
11:03
00:08
Adam Moger
11:30
03:10
15
14:50
11:40
00:10
Stella Cross
14:40
00:00
16
14:58
14:58
00:18
Kate Johnson
14:40
00:00
17
14:59
14:59
00:19
John Ward
12:40
02:00
18
15:01
13:01
00:21
Jane Glover
14:00
00:40
19
15:02
14:22
00:22
Sharon Williams
11:40
03:00
20
15:17
12:17
00:37

3K Handicap Results (Nov 2010)

Name
Predicted
Handicap
Position
Gross
Net
- / +Predicted
Nathan Crossley (HH)
10:25
06:00
1
15:08
09:08
01:17
Katharine Scott
16:10
00:15
2
15:15
15:00
01:10
Victoria Goulden
13:25
03:00
3
15:50
12:50
00:35
Jim Perkins
12:50
03:35
4
16:03
12:28
00:22
Avril Illingworth
15:20
01:05
5
16:05
15:00
00:20
Ruth Dorrington
13:05
03:20
6
16:14
12:54
00:11
Ben Precious
16:25
00:00
7
16:18
16:18
00:07
Nick Hewland (HH)
12:20
04:05
8
16:26
12:21
00:01
Kate Johnson
14:50
01:35
9
16:28
14:53
00:03
Jim Hopkinson (HH)
13:10
03:15
10
16:29
13:14
00:04
Dave Rayson
12:10
04:15
11
16:30
12:15
00:05
Cath Gray (HH)
15:10
01:15
12
16:41
15:26
00:16
Peter Leach
14:25
02:00
13
16:44
14:44
00:19
Jane Oughton
16:25
00:00
14
16:46
16:46
00:21
Ian Patchett
12:00
04:25
15
16:47
12:22
00:22
Jasmine Salih
13:00
03:25
16
16:48
13:23
00:23
Bev Elliott
12:00
04:25
17
16:52
12:27
00:27
Sheelagh Ratcliff
13:40
02:45
18
17:01
14:16
00:36
Ian Gulliford (HH)
11:35
04:50
19
17:02
12:12
00:37
Serena Blackburn (HH)
12:00
04:25
20
17:03
12:38
00:38
Carig Bradley (HH)
13:10
03:15
21
17:04
13:49
00:39
Dave Gillian
10:55
05:30
22
17:05
11:35
00:40
John Ward
12:05
04:20
23
17:06
12:46
00:41
Steve Raby (HH)
10:45
05:40
24
17:13
11:33
00:48
Dave Beston
12:40
03:45
25
17:25
13:40
01:00
Marc Springer (HH)
10:00
06:25
26
17:27
11:02
01:02

A pdf of the results can be downloaded by clicking here

A couple of explanatory notes:

    • Nathan Crossley and Katherine Scott both finished well ahead of their predicted times: I think that Nathan may have run 1 lap short (as 1 more lap at the same pace would have brought him in very close to his predicted time). Of course, it is possible that he is simply much faster than we all thought! I think Katherine’s time is right: she has run around this time in the past, and her handicap was based on a suspiciously ‘slow’ 5K time…
    • Ian Patchett, Serena Blackburn and Bev Elliott started 5 seconds later than their allotted time. I have subtracted 5 s from their finish times to correct this, which has slightly altered some of the finishing positions (so some of the finish positions on the spreadsheet don’t match the tally numbers handed out on the night)

4K Track Handicap
A relatively small, but select, group of abbeys took place in last night’s handicap race.
Thanks to Roger for taking care of the timing with his usual efficiency! Congratulations to Linda on her decisive victory.

4K Handicap List
Predicted
Handicap
Position
Gross
Net
Linda Grossmann
21:00
01:30
1
22:13
20:43
Liz Willis
18:10
04:20
2
22:32
18:12
Peter Khoo
17:50
04:40
3
22:36
17:56
Jack Holland
14:35
07:55
4
22:40
14:45
Dominic Nurse
15:15
07:15
5
22:43
15:28
Dave Gillian
15:15
07:15
6
22:44
15:29
John Ward
15:50
06:40
7
22:48
16:08
Lisa Rudkin
16:45
05:45
8
22:49
17:04
Iain Manfield
14:50
07:40
9
22:57
15:17
Richard Foster
14:35
07:55
10
23:07
15:12
Hilary Lane
19:00
03:30
11
23:14
19:44
Peter Leach
20:00
02:30
12
23:38
21:08
Katherine Land
20:00
01:30
13
23:39
22:09

 

3K Track Handicap (Thurs June 4th)

A record turnout for a club track handicap with 30 runners taking part. Zoe Harper emerged victorious with Matt John recorded the fastest net time (and set a new club 3K record in the process). Results below…. The predicted times for 5K and 10K races assume a flat course and decent conditions for running. Thanks to Roger Wilson for his accurate timekeeping.

Name
Predicted
Handicap
Pos
Gross Time
Net Time
+ / -Predicted
5K Predicted
10K Predicted
Zoe Harper
15:40
00:55
1
15:15
14:20
01:20
24:38
51:07
Alastair White
15:40
00:55
2
15:50
14:55
00:45
25:38
53:13
Sarah Edwards
14:25
02:10
3
16:05
13:55
00:30
23:58
49:41
Jane Hallam
13:30
03:05
4
16:09
13:04
00:26
22:32
46:44
Paul Greene
13:45
02:50
5
16:11
13:21
00:24
23:00
47:41
Jonathan Price
13:00
03:35
6
16:11
12:36
00:24
21:45
45:04
Sharon Woodruff
13:10
03:25
7
16:16
12:51
00:19
22:10
45:57
Jane Oughton
16:35
00:00
8
16:23
16:23
00:12
28:08
58:24
Ian Patchett
12:10
04:25
9
16:27
12:02
00:08
20:45
43:05
Jasmine Salih
13:30
03:05
10
16:28
13:23
00:07
23:03
47:49
Dave Rayson
12:20
04:15
11
16:31
12:16
00:04
21:08
43:51
Lucy Partridge
12:20
04:15
12
16:32
12:17
00:03
21:10
43:55
Lisa Hulme-Vickerstaff
13:20
03:15
13
16:36
13:21
00:01
23:00
47:41
Fran Robson
15:20
01:15
14
16:38
15:23
00:03
26:22
54:44
Avril Illingworth
15:15
01:20
15
16:39
15:19
00:04
26:16
54:30
Jim Whittaker
12:00
04:35
16
16:40
12:05
00:05
20:50
43:17
Dave Beston
12:30
04:05
17
16:43
12:38
00:08
21:47
45:09
Sharon Williams
12:10
04:25
18
16:44
12:19
00:09
21:13
44:03
Richard Foster
11:20
05:15
19
16:46
11:31
00:11
19:54
41:13
Victoria Goulden
13:10
03:25
20
16:50
13:25
00:15
23:06
47:57
Liz Willis
13:10
03:25
21
16:51
13:26
00:16
23:08
48:01
Matt John
09:20
07:15
22
16:53
09:38
00:18
16:43
34:40
Tom Facer
11:20
05:15
23
16:53
11:38
00:18
20:05
41:40
Gill Barber
15:15
01:20
24
16:57
15:37
00:22
26:47
55:32
Caroline Shingles
16:00
00:35
25
16:58
16:23
00:23
28:08
58:24
Dan Wilton
10:10
06:25
26
17:02
10:37
00:27
18:22
38:06
Barry McDermott
10:50
05:45
27
17:03
11:18
00:28
19:31
40:27
Maureen Taylor
16:00
00:35
28
17:07
16:32
00:32
28:19
58:50
Peter Leach
14:10
02:25
29
17:18
14:53
00:43
25:33
53:01
Pat Brady
12:30
04:05
30
17:47
13:42
01:12
23:33
48:49

3K Track Handicap (6th November 2008)

Name Predicted Handicap Gross Net
Martin Browne 13:10 03:20 16:02 12:42
Jane Wood 15:00 01:30 16:03 14:33
Jim Whittaker 12:15 04:15 16:09 11:54
Liz Willis 13:10 03:20 16:33 13:13
Polly Wilding 13:10 03:20 16:43 13:23
Lucy Partridge 12:00 04:30 16:44 12:14
Ian Patchett 12:00 04:30 16:45 12:15
Kazumi Ozawa 11:30 05:00 16:46 11:46
Hedvika 13:30 03:00 16:50 13:50
Dave Rayson 12:00 04:30 17:00 12:30
Peter Leach 13:40 02:50 17:02 14:12
Stella Cross 13:50 02:40 17:03 14:23
Jane Oughton 16:30 00:00 17:22 17:22

3K Track Handicap (March 6th 2008)

Name
Position
Gross Time
Net Time
+ or – predicted
Change From
Change From
.
.
.
.
(m:s)
Nov 07 (m:s)
June 07 (m:s)
Sarah Gunn
1
15:35
14:45
00:35
.
.
Jane Hallam
2
16:04
14:14
00:06
00:41
.
Peter Khoo
3
16:04
13:04
00:06
00:06
00:53
Rebecca Clapham
4
16:11
12:16
00:01
.
.
Sheelagh Ratcliff
5
16:13
13:43
00:03
00:11
.
Barry McDermott
6
16:17
11:17
00:07
.
.
Andy Wormald
7
16:18
10:38
00:08
00:12
.
Fran Robson
8
16:19
15:19
00:09
.
.
Eleanor Horsman
9
16:22
13:22
00:12
00:03
00:26
Dick Hobson
10
16:23
11:03
00:13
.
.
Jim Whittaker
11
16:25
12:35
00:15
.
00:21
Sarah Grant
12
16:26
12:06
00:16
.
.
Dave Rayson
13
16:32
14:12
00:22
.
.
Liz Casey
14
16:36
14:46
00:26
00:03
.
Catherine Ladd
15
16:41
15:21
00:31
.
.
Ian Patchett
16
16:42
12:22
00:32
00:08
.
Jane Oughton
17
16:54
16:54
00:44
00:41
00:05
Sam Black
18
16:57
16:52
00:47
.
.

 

3K Track Handicap (28th June 2007)

.
Gross
Net
+ or – Predicted
Change from
Change from
Name
Time (min:s)
Time (min:s)
(min:s)
Mar-07
Sep-06
Geoff Mills
16:48
15:13
00:47
.
.
Jane Oughton
16:49
16:49
00:46
00:45
01:30
Louise Cavaliere
17:13
14:13
00:22
.
.
Dave Beston
17:23
11:58
00:12
00:18
.
Jim Whittaker
17:31
12:56
00:04
.
.
Peter Khoo
17:32
13:57
00:03
.
.
Jo Drugan
17:38
14:08
00:03
.
.
Liz Willis
17:45
14:50
00:10
00:32
.
Seb Sillito
17:46
10:21
00:11
00:01
.
Phil Livermore
17:47
10:07
00:12
.
.
Eleanor Horsman
17:48
13:48
00:13
00:02
.
Mark Smith
17:58
13:13
00:23
00:25
00:16
John Ward
18:05
11:40
00:30
.
.
Pat Brady
18:29
13:04
00:54
.
00:34

3K Track Handicap Thursday 29th March

A very successful track handicap race took place on Thursday 29th March. Nineteen Abbeys, plus one guest ran.
Congratulations to Rebecca Clapham, who came in first. The event will take place again in a few month’s time!

3K Track Handicap Results (March 2007)

Name
Handicap
Position
Gross Time
Net Time
Rebecca Clapham
03:00
1
16:21
13:21
Liz Willis
02:10
2
16:28
14:18
Steph Challen
00:45
3
16:28
15:43
Jennifer Wagstaffe
00:45
4
16:40
15:55
Katie Hindle
00:10
5
16:42
16:32
Katharine Land
00:45
6
16:47
16:02
Dave Gillian
04:30
7
16:49
12:19
Peter Leach
03:10
8
16:51
13:41
David Pike
03:10
9
16:52
13:42
Eleanor Horsman
03:10
10
16:56
13:46
Jane Hallam
02:10
11
16:57
14:47
Mark Smith
04:10
12
16:58
12:48
Lisa Rudkin
04:50
13
17:14
12:24
Seb Sillito
07:00
14
17:22
10:22
Tony Ward
06:05
15
17:23
11:18
Jane Oughton
00:00
16
17:34
17:34
Barry McDermott
06:05
17
17:45
11:40
Dave Beston
05:50
18
18:06
12:16
Tracy Goodall
01:15
19
18:17
17:02
Nathalie Bramley
01:15
20
18:22
17:07